SWS Conference & Exhibition 2019

2019 Conference Agenda

To view a specific track schedule, please click one below:

Tuesday, November 12

12:00 - 4:00 pm

MWRD Mainstream Pumping Station Tour*
*Additional fee applies

Wednesday, November 13


7:30 am - 7:30 pm

Exhibit Hall Hours

7:30 - 8:30 am

Breakfast

8:30 - 9:30 am

Keynote

9:30 - 10:00 am

Break & Visit Exhibitors

10:30 - 11:00 am

Advanced Impervious Surface Delineation for Storm Water Utilities
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Speaker: Brian Stevens, Woolpert

10:30 - 11:00 am

Green Infrastructure Planning in Gary, Indiana
Track: Green Infrastructure
Speaker: Jack Eskin, Delta Institute

10:30 - 11:00 am

Private Storm Water BMP Management
Track: Monitoring, Inspection & Maintenance
Speaker: Joseph Reitz, P.E., City of Avon Lake, Ohio

10:30 - 11:00 am

“No More Stringent?!” – How Indiana Legislation Changed the MS4
Track: MS4 Program Management
Speaker: Lori Gates, Christopher B. Burke Eng. LLC

11:00 - 11:30 am

Using Enhanced Urban Drainage Modeling to Prioritize Green Infrastructure Efficiencies
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Speaker: Hazem Gheith, Arcadis

11:00 - 11:30 am

Mitigating Localized Flooding with Green Infrastructure
Track: Green Infrastructure
Speaker: Tatiana H. Papakos, P.E., CFM, Michael Baker Intl.

11:00 - 11:30 am

Drones in Storm Water Management
Track: Monitoring, Inspection & Maintenance
Speaker: Justin Brown, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago

11:00 - 11:30 am

Down the Drain: Dirty Details of Storm Water Outfall Screening
Track: MS4 Program Management
Speaker: Cara Decker, Grand Valley Metro Council

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Trees & Water Sensitive Urban Design
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Speaker: Shane Carpani, GreenBlue Urban

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Media Matters: How Biofiltration Media Impacts Performance & Lifecycle Costs
Track: Green Infrastructure
Speaker: Derek Berg, Contech Engineered Solutions

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Monitoring Effectiveness of Green Infrastructure in Peoria, Ill.
Track: Monitoring, Inspection & Maintenance
Speakers: Lara Kurtz, AKRF, & April Mendez, Greenprint Partners

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Retrofitting Turbulence Reduction Plates to Improve Sediment & Fine Solids Capture
Track: MS4 Program Management
Speaker: TJ Mullen, BMP Inc.

12:00 - 1:30 pm

Lunch & Visit Exhibitors

1:30 - 2:30 pm

Industrial Site Restoration Through Transformation
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Speaker: Robert Backman, AbTech Ind.

1:30 - 2:30 pm

Cardinal Campus: Using Green Infrastructure to Meet Rate & Volume Control Requirements and Improve Site Utilization
Track: Green Infrastructure
Speaker: Thomas H Price, PE, Conservation Design Forum Inc.

1:30 - 2:30 pm

Using ESC Inspection History to Improve Our Practice
Track: Monitoring, Inspection & Maintenance
Presenter: Jeff Mazanec, R.A. Smith, Inc.

1:30 - 2:30 pm

Kicking Asphalt to the Curb
Track: MS4 Program Management
Speaker: Jay Womack, ASLA, LEED AP, Huff & Huff

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Building Green Infrastructure on Vacant Lots: Chicago's Resilient Corridors
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Speaker: Michael Berkshire, City of Chicago

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Green Storm Water Infrastructure Suitability & Prioritization in the Macatawa Watershed
Track: Green Infrastructure
Speaker: Kelly Goward, Macatawa Area Coordinating Council

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Spatial Applications in Storm Water Pollution Prevention Plan Inspections
Track: Monitoring, Inspection & Maintenance
Speaker: Patrick J. McPartlan, Kane-DuPage Soil & Water Conservation District

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Collaborative Approaches in Watershed and Storm Water Management
Track: MS4 Program Management
Speaker: Wendy Ogilvie, Grand Valley Metro Council

3:00 - 3:30 pm

Break & Visit Exhibitors

3:30 - 3:45 pm

Vendor Showcase

3:45 - 4:00 pm

Vendor Showcase

4:00 - 5:00 pm

Indiana MS4 Project of the Year: Lafayette, Ind.
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Speaker: Douglas Buch, PaveDrain LLC

4:00 - 5:00 pm

Making Green Infrastructure Accessible in Public Spaces: A Multi-Benefits Project
Track: Green Infrastructure
Speaker: Alyssa Schmitt, Stormwater Solutions Eng. LLC

4:00 - 5:00 pm

An Asset Management Approach to Inspecting & Maintaining Storm Water Assets
Track: Monitoring, Inspection & Maintenance
Speaker: Mark A. Link, Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District

4:00 - 5:00 pm

Leveraging Your IDDE Data to Enhance Other MS4 Programs
Track: MS4 Program Management
Speaker: Al Walus, Christopher B. Burke Eng. LLC

5:00 - 5:30 pm

ON TO 2050: Storm Water Strategies for a More Resilient & Inclusive Chicago Region
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Speaker: Kate Evasic, Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning

5:00 - 5:30 pm

Storm Water Management Through Green Infrastructure in a Blighted Urban Community
Track: Green Infrastructure
Speaker: Kimberly Daniels, City of Atlanta Department of Watershed, Office of Engineering Services

5:00 - 5:30 pm

Evaluating the Performance of an Extended Detention Basin
Track: Monitoring, Inspection & Maintenance
Speaker: Craig Frye, SD1

5:00 - 5:30 pm

Coupling 1-D Model with 2-D Surface Routing for Urban Drainage
Track: MS4 Program Management
Speaker: Qiuli Julie Lu, Arcadis

5:30 - 7:30 pm

Reception

Thursday, November 14

7:30 am - 1:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Opens

7:30 - 8:30 am

Breakfast

8:30 - 9:30 am

Storm Water Management Regulations Driving Multi-discipline Integration in the Built Environment
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Speaker: Chris Earley, Greening Urban LLC

8:30 - 9:30 am

Sustainable Site Design
Track: Green Infrastructure
Speaker: Donald E. Matthews, Gewalt Hamilton Associates Inc.

8:30 - 9:30 am

Coastal Resilience & Storm Water Solutions: Protecting Our Assets, Resources, Ecosystems
Track: Stream & Wetlands Restoration/Watershed planning
Speaker: Margaret Boshek, P.E., SmithGroup

8:30 - 9:30 am

Maui: Will Your Discharge to Groundwater Be Next?
Track: Legal
Speaker: Richard Davis, Beveridge & Diamond, P.C.

9:30 - 10:00 am

MP Emergency Maintenance: Overcoming Cost & Weather Challenges
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Speaker: Keith Gray, ILM

9:30 - 10:00 am

Sewershed Analysis, Project Level Screening & Green Infrastructure Portfolio Development
Track: Green Infrastructure
Speaker: Lara Kurtz, AKRF

9:30 - 10:00 am

We're all in This Together: How Effective Partnerships Restore Rivers
Track: Stream & Wetlands Restoration/Watershed planning
Speaker: Josh Myers, Chagrin River Watershed Partners Inc.

9:30 - 10:00 am

Green Infrastructure & the Evolving Standard of Care Part 1
Track: Legal
Speaker: Jean M. Terry, Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani

10:00 - 10:30 am

Break & Visit Exhibitors

10:30 - 11:00 am

Godavari Drainage Basin in Andhra Pradesh, India
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Speaker: P.A.V. Narayana, retired from A.P. State Government Service, India

10:30 - 11:00 am

Advancing Green Infrastructure Practice Through Life Cycle Cost & Co-Benefits Analysis
Track: Stream & Wetlands Restoration/Watershed planning
Speaker: Rebecca Arvin-Colon, Water Environment Federation

10:30 - 11:00 am

Storm Water Master Planning: Key Options to Consider
Track: Stream & Wetlands Restoration/Watershed planning
Speaker: Shauna Urlacher, UrbanHydro

10:30 - 11:00 am

Green Infrastructure & the Evolving Standard of Care Part 2
Track: Legal
Speaker: Jean M. Terry, Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Low Impact Development and Stormwater Design Practices: A Multidisciplinary Collaborative Effort
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Speaker: Mari Garabedian, EPIC Total Water Solutions

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Erosion Control - Trends in Living Shoreline Solutions
Track: Erosion Control
Speaker: Brian Fischer, SOX Erosion Solutions

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Incorporating Smart Reporting in a Green Infrastructure Program Management Plan
Track: MS4 Program Management
Speaker: Ryan Fucci, AKRF

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Restoration, Stormwater, Pollutants, Credits, Nutrient TMDLs & Lessons Learned
Track: Legal
Speaker: Tim Moritz, Resource Environmental Solutions

12:00 - 1:00 pm

Lunch & Visit Exhibitors

1:00 - 1:30 pm

Revitalizing an Impaired Lake Using an Innovative Hybrid of GI Practices
Track: Retrofits
Speakers: Steven Gruber, Renewage LLC, & David Whitney, EcoSolutions

1:00 - 2:00 pm

Low Impact Development & Storm Water Design Practices: A Multidisciplinary Collaborative Effort
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Speaker: Mari Garabedian, EPIC Total Water Solutions

1:00 - 2:00 pm

Solving the Trash Problem: It’s Easier than you Think
Track: MS4 Program Management
Speaker: Bridget Domareki, Hydro Intl.

1:00 - 1:30 pm

How a Pollutant Model Aids in Infrastructure Decision-making
Track: Modeling & Research
Speakers: Mark Delisio & Julia Lazar, CT Consultants Inc.

1:30 - 2:00 pm

Urban Storm Water BMP Retrofits in Hawaii
Track: Retrofits
Speaker: Jay M. K. Stone, Belt Collins Hawaii LLC

1:30 - 2:00 pm

Treating Phosphorus & Suspended Solids via Electrocoagulation (EC)
Track: Modeling & Research
Speaker: Michael Johnson, Enpurion

2:00 - 2:30 pm

Village of Wilmette Separate Storm Sewer System Stormwater Management Plan
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Speaker: Darren Olson, PE, D.WRE, CFM, CPESC, CPSWQ, Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd.

2:00 - 2:30 pm

Protecting a Critical Facility – Des Plaines Fire Station Floodwall
Track: Retrofits
Speaker: Shauna Urlacher, UrbanHydro

2:00 - 2:30 pm

Regenerative Storm Water Conveyance at CTH KR Roadway Expansion: Economics & Environment Can Both Win
Track: MS4 Program Management
Speaker: Adrienne Cizek, Stormwater Solutions Eng. LLC

2:00 - 2:30 pm

Comparing Calculated & Measured Runoff Quantities
Track: Modeling & Research
Speaker: Greg Mills, Smith Gardner Inc.

2:00 - 2:30 pm

The Royal Oak Municipal Drain
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Speaker: J.J. Breede, Terrafix Geosynthetics Inc.

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Libertyville Stormwater Master Plan
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Speaker: Darren Olson, P.E., D.WRE, CFM, CPESC, CPSWQ, Christopher B. Burke Eng. Ltd.

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Graue Mill Flood Control Project
Track: Retrofits
Speaker: Thomas Burke, Jr., Ph.D., PE, D.WRE, CFM, CPESC, CPSWQ, Christopher B. Burke Eng. Ltd.

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Storm Water Study Using Optimize
Track: Modeling & Research
Speaker: Emily Grimm, Baxter & Woodman

2:30 - 3:30 pm

The MS4 Permit – Covering All the Bases
Track: Erosion Control
Speaker: Jeff Mazanec, R.A. Smith, Inc.

3:00 - 3:30 pm

WEF Stormwater Institute Update – The National MS4 Needs Assessment Survey
Track: Retrofits
Speaker: Rebecca Arvin-Colon, Water Environment Federation

3:00 - 3:30 pm

Nutrient Harvesting
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Speaker: Dennis A. Burke, Environmental Energy

3:00 - 3:30 pm

Solar Powered Mixing for Odor control at Thornton & McCook Reservoirs
Track: Modeling & Research
Speaker: Michael Christensen, Medora Corp.