SWS Conference & Expo 2018

 Conference Agenda

To view a specific track schedule, please click one below:

Tuesday, November 13

8:00 am - 12:00 pm

McCook Reservoir State 1 Tour*
Additional fee applies*

Wednesday, November 14


7:30 - 8:30 am

Breakfast

8:30 - 10:00 am

Opening & Keynote Ben Grumbles, Maryland's Secretary of the Environment
Moderator: Harry Stark
Partnerships, resiliency and economic growth. Urban and suburban storm water runoff solutions go beyond fixing the important environmental, infrastructure and public health impacts because they also can result in the added co-benefits of greener, more resilient communities and a restoration-focused economy supporting economic growth. NPDES MS4 regulatory frameworks must be designed to allow tailored solutions to local problems, to foster innovation through pooled research opportunities and build partnerships through tools such as water quality trading. Secretary Grumbles will speak about national trends in storm water permitting, as well as specifically his efforts in Maryland.

10:00 - 10:30 am

Break

10:30 - 11:30 am

Calumet Stormwater Collaborative: A regional model of cross-jurisdictional collaboration in climate resilience planning
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Presenter: Sarah Cardona, Metropolitan Planning Council

10:30 - 11:30 am

Selecting Native Plants & Erosion Control Materials for Midwestern Projects
Track: Green Infrastructure
Presenter: William Agnew, Agnew Environmental Consulting

10:30 - 11:30 am

Permeable Paver Design and Performance
Track: MS4 Program Management
Presenter: Jennifer Schaff, County Materials Corporation

10:30 - 11:30 am

Stormwater Controls: Improving Cap Performance at a Closed Industrial Landfill
Track: Modeling and Research
Presenter: Michael Hillebrenner, P.E., CPESC, Roux Associates, Inc. - Principal Engineer

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Robbins: Reimagining Stormwater Investment
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Presenters: Richard Fisher and Jack T.P. Chan, MWRDGC

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Beyond the Streets - Urban Green Infrastructure Solutions
Track: Green Infrastructure
Presenter: Michael D. DeVuono and Michael Moscariello, Senior Water Engineer, Arcadis U.S.

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

The Stormwater Benefits of High-Performance Urban Trees
Track: MS4 Program Management
Presenter: Jeremy Bailey, GreenBlue Urban

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Diverting a River - The Albany Park Stormwater Diversion Tunnel
Track: Modeling and Research
Presenters: Thera Novotny and Justin Bartels, Stantec

12:00 - 1:30 pm

Lunch & Visit Exhibitors

1:30 - 2:30 pm

Thorgren Basin Naturalization, Retrofitting, and Performance
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Presenters: Zuhdi Aljobeh - Valparaiso University, Adam McAlpine - City of Valparaiso

1:30 - 2:30 pm

Using Blast Furnace Slag to Remove Ortho Phosphorus from Stormwater
Track: Green Infrastructure
Presenter: Todd Weik, CBC Engineers and Associates

1:30 - 2:30 pm

MASTERPLANNING: Our response to multi-faceted urban drainage challenges
Track: Modeling and Research
Presenter: Sandy Pumphrey, Project Engineer II - Flood Mitigation

1:30 - 2:30 pm

Stormwater I & I to Keep Lake Erie Clean
Track: MS4 Program Management
Presenter: Joe Reitz, City of Avon Lake

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Public Partnerships, Permits, & a Parking Lot: Underground-Detention in Glenview
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Presenters: Matthew J. Moffitt - Baxter & Woodman, James Tigue - Village of Glenview, IL

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Overview of Passive Stormwater Treatment Technologies
Track: Green Infrastructure
Presenters: Laura Sugano and Michael Hillebrenner, Roux Associates, Inc. - Staff Geologist

2:30 - 3:00 pm

After the NOT – What happens now?
Track: MS4 Program Management
Presenter: Anna Griggs, Apex Companies, LLC

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Leveraging DNA to Enhance Water Quality
Track: Modeling and Research
Presenter: Mauricio Larenas, Source Molecular Corporation

3:00 - 3:30 pm

Break

3:30 - 3:45 pm

Vendor Showcase

Maintenance of Stormwater BMPs
Presenter: Mike Cook, PE, ADS

Overview of CleanWay’s Products
Presenter: Bridget Garlinghouse, CleanWay

Calculating load-rating capacity of stormwater storage systems
Presenter: Jason Bailey, P.E., Brentwood
Stormwater Pollution Reduction in the Urbanized Environment
Presenter: TJ Mullen, BMP Inc

3:45 - 4:00 pm

StormwaterInspect to MS4web – Inspections to full compliance platform
Presenter: Ty Garmon, CBI Systems

Manage runoff, protect waterways and improve the use of your property
StormTrap

What type of drainage system to use as well as the importance of maintenance
Presenter: Andrew Magers, Trench Drain Systems

Underground storage and water quality solutions to meet the needs of any site
Presenter: Kevin Klein, P.E., Contech

4:00 - 5:00 pm

Optimizing and Monitoring BMP Site Selection and Design
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Presenter: Julie Wildschut, Calvin College Plaster Creek Stewards

4:00 - 5:00 pm

Green Infrastructure and Community Co-benefits Planning Study in Youngstown, Ohio
Track: Green Infrastructure
Presenters: Lara Kurtz, AKRF and April Mendez, Greenprint Partners

4:00 - 5:00 pm

A Successful MS4 Mindset: Resource versus Requirement
Track: MS4 Program Management
Presenter: Lori Gates, Christopher B. Burke Engineering LLC

4:00 - 5:00 pm

Performance Assessment of Proprietary Sediment Capture Devices
Track: Modeling and Research
Presenter: A.J. Schwidder, Upstream Technologies Inc. - Chief Technology Officer

5:00 - 5:30 pm

Improved Detention Design using Hydro-Brakes Vortex Outflow Control Valves
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Presenter: Phillip Taylor, Hydro International

5:00 - 5:30 pm

Getting the Most From Green Infrastructure: Lessons From the Field
Track: Green Infrastructure
Presenter: Dave Neu, Conservation Land Stewardship/Davey Resource Group

5:00 - 5:30 pm

Next Generation Stormwater Solutions
Track: MS4 Program Management
Presenter: Monte Niemi, First State Tire Recycling , CEO

5:00 - 5:30 pm

Modeling Roadway Infrastructure Drainage Performance under Heavy Rainfalls
Track: Modeling and Research
Presenter: Xiaochao Tang, Ph.D., P.E., Widener University, Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering

5:00 - 5:30 pm

More Than A Hole in the Ground
Track: Modeling and Research
Presenter: Taymour El-Hosseiny, HDR

5:30 - 7:30 pm

Reception

Thursday, November 15

7:30 - 8:30 am

Breakfast

7:30 - 8:30 am

Young Professionals Breakfast
Industry Leaders: Samantha Brown, Regional Regulatory Manager - Stormwater, Contech Engineered Solutions LLC and Ty Garmon, National Sales Manager, CBI Systems Ltd.
Connect with industry professionals over a cup of coffee and breakfast. Learn about their successes and lessons learned along their career paths, as well as engage with other aspiring peers. Join us for a morning networking and exchanging of ideas breakfast.

8:30 - 9:30 am

Panel Discussion
Moderators: Harry Stark & Derek Berg, StormTank
Please join us for a storm water panel discussion, moderated by the Stormwater Equipment Manufacturers Association (SWEMA), comprised of site designers, governmental regulators, manufacturers, and environmental advocates comparing the use of green infrastructure practices to proprietary storm water treatment devices within urban, suburban and retrofit applications. The panel will discuss a range of topics such as: design applicability/implementation, performance verification, constructability and maintenance considerations.

9:30 - 10:00 am

Break

10:00 - 11:00 am

Integrating Rainwater Harvesting into a Stormwater Management Plan
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Presenter: Dave Stark, Rainwater Management Solutions

10:00 - 11:00 am

Incentivizing Green Infrastructure on Private Properties in Philadelphia: Lessons Learned and Applications for Midwest Communities
Track: Green Infrastructure
Presenter: Shandor Szalay, AKRF - Senior Vice President

10:00 - 11:00 am

Daylighting Dubuque's Bee Branch Creek - A Flood Mitigation Success Story
Track: Stream and Wetlands Restoration/Watershed planning
Presenter: Mark Shubak, P.E.. Strand Associates, Inc.

10:00 - 11:00 am

City of Green v. Ohio EPA: A Case Study on Legal and Scientific Collaboration
Track: Legal
Presenters: Erin McDevitt-Frantz, Esq. - McMahon DeGulis LLP, Jamie Krejsa - Enviroscience

11:00 - 11:30 am

Stormwater Treatment in an Urban Corridor - Hydrodynamic Separation for I-70/71
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Presenter: Sam Brown, Contech

11:00 - 11:30 am

Designing in Collaboration
Track: Green Infrastructure
Presenters: Adrienne Cizek and Carrie Bristoll-Groll, Stormwater Solutions Engineering, LLC

11:00 - 11:30 am

TBA

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Funding Stormwater Solutions: Legal and Practical Considerations
Track: Legal
Presenter: Erin McDevitt-Frantz, Esq. - McMahon DeGulis LLP

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Illinois Nutrient Loss Reduction Strategy
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Presenter: C. Eliana Brown, University of Illinois Extension

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Designing Green Infrastructure For Climate Resiliency
Track: Green Infrastructure
Presenter: Michael Cook, Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Collaborative Watershed Planning: Developing a NPS-IS Plan for the Brandywine Creek Watershed
Track: Stream and Wetlands Restoration/Watershed planning
Presenter: Kate Chapel, Tinker's Creek Watershed Partners

12:00 - 1:00 am

SWS Top Project Luncheon & Prize Drawing
Moderator: Lauren Baltas

1:00 - 2:00 pm

Calculating the Load-rating Capacity of Stormwater Storage Systems
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Presenter: Jason Bailey, Brentwood Industries, Inc.

1:00 - 2:00 pm

Low Impact Development Standards Call to Action for Stormwater Management
Track: MS4 Program Management
Presenter: Matt Lake, Merrillville Stormwater Utility - Executive Director

1:00 - 2:00 pm

Funding Granted
Track: Stream and Wetlands Restoration/Watershed planning
Presenter: Christopher Dent, Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government

1:00 - 2:00 pm

Looking Beyond the Levee - Nonstructural Flood Protection Solutions
Track: Retrofits
Presenters: Cynthia A. Baumann - CDM Smith, James W. Michel - Town of Greenwich, CT

2:00 - 2:30 pm

Innovation Nation No More: Why good policy intentions are crippling innovation in stormwater
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Presenter: Derek Berg, Contech

2:00 - 2:30 pm

DuPage County's Water Quality Program, Creating a Successful MS4 Partnership
Track: MS4 Program Management
Presenters: Mary Beth Falsey, DuPage County Stormwater Management

2:00 - 2:30 pm

Black Swamp Wetland Restoration Forrest Woods Preserve
Track: Stream and Wetlands Restoration/Watershed planning
Presenter: Joel Bingham, EnviroScience, Inc.

2:00 - 2:30 pm

Design and installation of a subsurface drainage system
Track: Retrofits
Presenter: Mira K. Para, PE, Buchart Horn, Inc., Senior Environmental Engineer

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Directing Rain with the Right Drain
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Presenter: Andrew Magers, Trench Drain Systems

2:30 - 3:30 pm

Using Flow Path Mapping to Scope Public and Private Stormwater Interventions
Track: MS4 Program Management
Presenters: Juli Beth Hinds, AICP - Birchline Planning LLC, Principal, Patrick Lach - Hey and Associates

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Wetland Restoration With Non-Removal Method for Closing Drainage Tile
Track: Stream and Wetlands Restoration/Watershed planning
Presenter: Michael Vargo - Prime Resins, David Azure - US Fish and Wildlife

2:30 - 3:30 pm

Flood Forecasting - Technology for Response
Track: Retrofits
Presenter: Greg Wolterstorff, P.E., V3 Companies

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Stormwater Management Design for Urban Resiliencer
Track: Storm Water Practices & BMPs Planning & Design
Presenters: Colleen Finkl and John Fehlberg Engineering Solutions Inc., Primera Engineers, Project Manager

3:00 - 3:30 pm

Redesigning Compound Weirs as Polynomial Weirs at Outlets of Stormwater Facilities
Track: Retrofits
Presenter: Raouf Emile Baddour PhD, P.Eng, Professor Emeritus, Western University